Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


This page is used to inform visitors about our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information if someone decides to use our service.

If you choose to use our service, you consent to the collection and use of information relating to this policy. The personal information we collect is used for providing and improving the service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this privacy policy.

Terms used in this privacy policy have the same meaning as in our Terms and Conditions, which can be accessed through The Night Watch in Wood, unless otherwise defined in this privacy policy.

Development of the “The Night Watch in Wood” app was done by “Dragon Media Group” (Klokhoek 12, 3833GX in Leusden, the Netherlands) on behalf of:

Dutch Wood Artist, located at Fabrieksstraat 4, 1749 AW Warmenhuizen, the Netherlands, which is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:

Dutch Wood Artist – Jakko Woudenberg
Fabrieksstraat 4,
1749 AW Warmenhuizen
The Netherlands
+31624225292

Personal data we process

The “The Night Watch in Wood” app processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

– first and last name;

– e-mail address;

– data about your activities on our app and website.

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our app and/or service does not intend to collect data on app users who are under 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities to avoid collecting data on children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without such consent, please contact us at Info@dutchwoodartist.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Dutch Wood Artist processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– sending you our newsletter and/or advertising folder;

– informing you about changes to our services and products;

– offering you the opportunity to create an account.

 

How long we store personal data

Dutch Wood Artist does not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data are collected.

We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data: 24 months

Sharing personal data with third parties

Dutch Wood Artist shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary to execute the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Dutch Wood Artist remains responsible for this processing. Dutch Wood Artist also provides your personal data to other third parties. We will only do so with your express permission.

Google Play services – Log Data

We would like to inform you that when you use our service, in case of an app error, we collect data and information (via third-party products) on your phone called log data. This log data may include information such as your device’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, app configuration when using our service, time and date of your use of the service and other statistics.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

The “The Night Watch in Wood” app uses functional cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this app. Cookies are only stored on the device once the user has accepted them.

Dutch Wood Artist uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the app works properly and that, for example, your preference settings are remembered, to show information faster, or to keep the app functional offline. The cookies the app collects can be deleted in your phone’s settings. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

No third-party cookies are set on our app. Third-party cookies are, for example, cookies by advertisers and/or social media companies.

Advertisements (Ads)

The “The Night Watch in Wood” app contains no third-party advertisements. The app refers only to a sponsor page that links to a donation page of the https://www.dutchwoodartist.nl/ website.

Viewing, correcting or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Dutch Wood Artist and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to info@dutchwoodartist.com.

To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, erase your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN).

This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Dutch Wood Artist would also like to inform you that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory body, the Dutch Data Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Dutch Wood Artist takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to counter abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification.

If you feel that your details are not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or contact us via info@dutchwoodartist.com.

Links to other sites

The “The Night Watch in Wood” app does not contain links leading to third-party websites. The app does use pages on the Dutch Wood Artist website. If you click on one of these links, you will be directed to the website.

It also uses the YouTube API and embedded YouTube videos. Please note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly recommend that you read the privacy policies of these websites. We have no control over, and take no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of third-party sites or services.

The following is a list of the third-party services used:

– YouTube API: https://developers.google.com/youtube/terms/api-services-terms-of-service

https://developers.google.com/youtube/terms/api-services-terms-of-service

– YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/t/terms

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. Therefore, you are advised to check this page regularly for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page.

This policy is effective from 09-02-2023.

Contact us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@dutchwoodartist.com.